Taktat flöde

English translation: Takt flow

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Taktat flöde
English translation:Takt flow
Entered by: quincey

10:29 Sep 11, 2011
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
Swedish term or phrase: Taktat flöde
Taktat flöde på en line med upptill 128 stationer och gemensam takttid, hanterar totalt 64 I/O-moduler.
quincey
United Kingdom
Takt flow
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-11 12:56:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see http://www.leanproductions.se/index.php/en/takt-flow.html

Q.E.D.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Takt flow
Sven Petersson
3paced flow
Linda Larsson


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paced flow


Explanation:
Maybe paced line flow...

Linda Larsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Takt flow


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-11 12:56:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see http://www.leanproductions.se/index.php/en/takt-flow.html

Q.E.D.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Åsa Schoening: Yes, may seem odd at first but "Takt time" comes from the German "Taktzeit," i.e. "cycle time", which sets pace for manufacturing lines and has resulted in other "takt" expressions.
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search