nyskade

English translation: new claim (as prefix)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:nyskade
English translation:new claim (as prefix)
Entered by: Richard Green

09:46 Dec 11, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
Swedish term or phrase: nyskade
Little context to go on I'm afraid - the text pertains to data updates in insurance IT systems (I think). It's possible this is a spelling mistake.

"Nyskade-trans översända via FTP"

Thanks in advance,

Richard
Richard Green
United Kingdom
(new) claim
Explanation:
Yes, I was looking for insurance terms, but in a software context ... not much there. I felt you were looking for something like 'new claim transaction' (in programmingspeak). As in 'new claim - trans, send via FTP'

But see where these lead you

Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(new) claim
Deane Goltermann
4new property and casualty insurance
Leif Ohman
4new damages
Mats Wiman


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(new) claim


Explanation:
Yes, I was looking for insurance terms, but in a software context ... not much there. I felt you were looking for something like 'new claim transaction' (in programmingspeak). As in 'new claim - trans, send via FTP'

But see where these lead you




    Reference: http://www.facilityassociation.com/docs/IT_Modernization/Ris...
    Reference: http://www.lloyds.com/~/media/files/the%20market/operating%2...
Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: yea, I'd say a new claim (in this context).
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles!

agree  Leif Ohman: It could be that "Nyskade-trans" is short for "Nyskadetransaktioner", in which case "Nyskade" would indeed refer to "New claims". It certainly makes more sense that they are uploading new claims rather than new policies.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Leif!

agree  Anna Herbst: Seems plausible in this context
2 days 15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Anna!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new damages


Explanation:
What trans means is unclear but it COULD mean 'rapporter' or similar
so 'nyskade-' would mean 'rapport(er) om nyligen inträffade skador'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-12-11 12:54:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not necessarily having to do with insurance. Computer networks also need error/damage reports

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new property and casualty insurance


Explanation:
It may not be a typo. I would guess it is short for "ny skadeförsäkring" ("new" "property and casualty insurance" OR "indemnity insurance" OR "non-life-insurance").

I don't think it is "ny skada" (new claim), since it ends in "e", and so implies a compound of some kind, such as "skadeförsäkring"


Leif Ohman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search