oansenligt

English translation: obscene

22:29 May 21, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - IT (Information Technology) / Website terms user-generated content
Swedish term or phrase: oansenligt
Hi - I'm looking for a suitable, legal translation for oansenligt in this context - naturally the usual "insignificant" or "meaningless" makes little sense, petty or mean-spirited sound less than legally formal - false perhaps?

It appears in the following. Thanks for your help

XXXXX förbehåller sig en oinskränkt rätt att efter eget gottfinnande helt eller delvis avlägsna sådant innehåll som skapats av webbplatsens användare och som riskerar att helt eller delvis strida mot svensk lag eller som av XXXX kan bedömas som olämpligt, stötande, vulgärt, oansenligt eller oanständigt eller som i något annat avseende riskerar att medföra skada för XXXXX, någon av våra anställda eller XXXXX samarbetspartners.
dmesnier
United States
English translation:obscene
Explanation:
NOTE: The standard Swedish phrase is: "olämpligt, stötande, vulgärt, obscent eller oanständigt".
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1obscene
Sven Petersson
4improper
Deane Goltermann


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
improper


Explanation:
An idea...

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obscene


Explanation:
NOTE: The standard Swedish phrase is: "olämpligt, stötande, vulgärt, obscent eller oanständigt".

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris S: Indecent
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search