Är nog ingen ny Hugh Johnson

English translation: It\'s certainly not the new Hugh Johnson

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Är nog ingen ny Hugh Johnson
English translation:It\'s certainly not the new Hugh Johnson
Entered by: EirTranslations

20:45 Mar 7, 2011
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Swedish term or phrase: Är nog ingen ny Hugh Johnson
Right this is for a winesite and I understand that they are critizing the articles and content saying the site has not been made by anyone like Hugh Johnson, but Im finding it a bit clumsy to state it and give the same feel as the original. Help appreciated thanks.

Är nog ingen ny Hugh Johnson som ligger bakom sajten!
EirTranslations
Ireland
It's certainly not the new Hugh Johnson
Explanation:
think this may convey the idea of "nog"
Selected response from:

trsk2000 (X)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2It's certainly not the new Hugh Johnson
trsk2000 (X)
3it is probably not a new Hugh johnson behind this website
lena helson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it is probably not a new Hugh johnson behind this website


Explanation:
there may be a better way of saying this

lena helson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It's certainly not the new Hugh Johnson


Explanation:
think this may convey the idea of "nog"

Example sentence(s):
  • It's Certainly Not the New Holy Grail.

    Reference: http://www.tooto.com/zoli
trsk2000 (X)
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DFTS (X)
22 mins
  -> thank you David

agree  Hugh Curtis
2 hrs
  -> thank you Transcrit




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search