funnit varandra

English translation: have become the best of friends

18:09 Feb 16, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / svt article
Swedish term or phrase: funnit varandra
De skulle kunna vara bittra konkurrenter. Både Eddie Razaz och State of Drama slåss om en plats i finalen under Melodifestivalens tredje deltävling – istället har artisterna funnit varandra.

instead of being bitter rivals they have found each other? Bumped into each other?
trsk2000 (X)
United Kingdom
English translation:have become the best of friends
Explanation:
I think this sounds fine here as it is contrastive with the word 'slåss '

Selected response from:

SafeTex
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2have become the best of friends
SafeTex
4 +1found each other
Norskpro
4come together
Michele Fauble


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
come together


Explanation:
joined forces, i.e. they are performing together

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2013-02-16 18:47:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

State of Drama och Eddie Razaz har funnit varandra

De skulle kunna vara bittra konkurrenter. Både Eddie Razaz och State of Drama slåss om en plats i finalen under Melodifestivalens tredje deltävling – istället har artisterna funnit varandra.
Förberedelserna inför kvällens deltävling är i full gång. Artisterna har precis genomfört det andra genrepet inför publik och nu är det bara timmar kvar till direktsändningen. Uppladdningen ser olika ut för alla och Eddie Razaz och State of Drama beslöt sig för att inte vila stämbanden utan här kan du istället se dem framföra Michael Jacksons "Man In The Mirror" tillsammans.
http://www.svt.se/melodifestivalen/eddie-razaz-och-state-of-...


Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
found each other


Explanation:
see the poem referred to in the web reference. Depending on the tone desired maybe you could say "hit it off"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-02-16 20:10:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Considering your question, I would like to add that it does not mean "bumped into each other" in the physical sense, but that there was a meeting of minds, they got along, were on the same wavelength.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gestalt_prayer
Norskpro
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: agree with Michele Fauble here, found each other is not adequate


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: In English, 'found each other' sounds too intense. See article here: http://www.svt.se/melodifestivalen/eddie-razaz-och-state-of-...
12 mins

agree  Thomas Johansson
27 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
have become the best of friends


Explanation:
I think this sounds fine here as it is contrastive with the word 'slåss '




    Reference: http://sv.bab.la/lexikon/engelsk-svensk/see-eye-to-eye
SafeTex
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: Nice one!
4 mins

agree  Lene Johansen
1 day 21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search