lyfta blicken

English translation: take a step back to look at things (at the bigger picture)

18:35 Feb 18, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Journalism / Interview response
Swedish term or phrase: lyfta blicken
I wonder if any of you might have a nice, idiomatic solution to this Swedish phrase. It is a response to a question in an interview.

"Att våra möten faktiskt ger oss en chans att lyfta blicken och fundera på vad vi egentligen gör till vardags är också väldigt tillfredsställande."

Thanks in advance for any suggestions you may have.
Richard Green
United Kingdom
English translation:take a step back to look at things (at the bigger picture)
Explanation:
might seem weird at first but in view of what follow in the Swedish, I think this might well be the expression we'd use in English.

And the hits are there to prove it.
Selected response from:

SafeTex
France
Grading comment
I especially like "look at the bigger picture"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2take a step back to look at things (at the bigger picture)
SafeTex
4broaden our perspective
Norskpro
4extend one's view
George Hopkins
3shift ones focus from the here and now to the there and then
Sven Petersson
3broaden/widen the horizon
Kristian Andersson


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
broaden/widen the horizon


Explanation:
My suggestion!

Kristian Andersson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
broaden our perspective


Explanation:
....and move beyond the restrictions of our everyday life...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-02-18 19:45:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When you lift your eyes (lyftar blicken) you are widening your perspective, and are able to see and understand more of the world around you, as opposed to having a narrow (narrow-minded) view of things.

Norskpro
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shift ones focus from the here and now to the there and then


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-02-18 20:06:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shorter and better: "raise one's sight"

P.S.
It has absolutely nothing to do with "broaden" or with "widen".

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Norskpro: "raise one's sights" has more to do with setting higher goals, whereas "lyfta blicken" has more to do with seeing/taking in more than your immediate surroundings, I thought.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extend one's view


Explanation:
In the context given.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
take a step back to look at things (at the bigger picture)


Explanation:
might seem weird at first but in view of what follow in the Swedish, I think this might well be the expression we'd use in English.

And the hits are there to prove it.


    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/take+a+step+back
    Reference: http://www.guardian.co.uk/teacher-network/2012/jul/10/bigger...
SafeTex
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I especially like "look at the bigger picture"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lene Johansen: That was my first thought as well.
1 hr

agree  Chris S: I like take a step back
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search