paxar

English translation: claim (or slang 'call dibs')

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:paxar
English translation:claim (or slang 'call dibs')
Entered by: Deane Goltermann

22:56 Jun 3, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Journalism
Swedish term or phrase: paxar
A website for posting articles in "News feeds" (nyhetslistor).

1) Checka ut (”paxar” sidan åt sig själv vid redigering)
David Rumsey
Canada
claim (or slang call dibs)
Explanation:
It even has a wiki page ...http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dibs (Swe at the bottom ofthe page) My kids used it all the time ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2013-06-03 23:20:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's slang 'call dibs'
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1claim (or slang call dibs)
Deane Goltermann
3reserve
Tania McConaghy


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
claim (or slang call dibs)


Explanation:
It even has a wiki page ...http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dibs (Swe at the bottom ofthe page) My kids used it all the time ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2013-06-03 23:20:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's slang 'call dibs'

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
5 mins
  -> Thanks again! ;-)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reserve


Explanation:
another term here could be reserved

a slang alternative for UK/AU/NZ EN is "bags"

Tania McConaghy
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search