styrkeområden

English translation: Areas of strength /(Areas of advance)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:styrkeområden
English translation:Areas of strength /(Areas of advance)
Entered by: David Rumsey

23:34 Jun 3, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Journalism
Swedish term or phrase: styrkeområden
Din webbplats startsida, som används på institutioner och styrkeområden.

I don't think this is referring to "areas of focus/strength"...what could it be?
David Rumsey
Canada
Areas of strength /(Areas of advance)
Explanation:
It means being at the forefront of some research, or as you mentioned in your question areas of focus/strength

According to Chalmers website (http://www.chalmers.se/sv/institutioner/ee/forskning/Sidor/S... they have "8 styrkeområden", which they have translated as "areas of advance" on their English website:
http://www.chalmers.se/en/departments/ee/research/Pages/Area...
They go on to describe how their research in these "areas of advance" provide paths towards a sustainable future etc.

However, the university of Gothenburg translate styrkeområden as "strong areas". I prefer Chalmers areas of advance but I feel your suggested 'areas of strength' has a much better ring to it.
Selected response from:

kargaard
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks for this. "Areas of advance" is the translation that the client wants...although I think it's a poor choice. At least "areas of advancement" or "core strength areas" But alas...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Areas of strength /(Areas of advance)
kargaard
5Areas of Advance
Mark Benson (X)
4 +1fields/areas of expertise
SafeTex


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Areas of strength /(Areas of advance)


Explanation:
It means being at the forefront of some research, or as you mentioned in your question areas of focus/strength

According to Chalmers website (http://www.chalmers.se/sv/institutioner/ee/forskning/Sidor/S... they have "8 styrkeområden", which they have translated as "areas of advance" on their English website:
http://www.chalmers.se/en/departments/ee/research/Pages/Area...
They go on to describe how their research in these "areas of advance" provide paths towards a sustainable future etc.

However, the university of Gothenburg translate styrkeområden as "strong areas". I prefer Chalmers areas of advance but I feel your suggested 'areas of strength' has a much better ring to it.

kargaard
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for this. "Areas of advance" is the translation that the client wants...although I think it's a poor choice. At least "areas of advancement" or "core strength areas" But alas...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: 'Syrkeområden' is the accepted plural of 'styrka' ('styrkor' normaly means 'forces')
5 hrs

agree  Mark Benson (X): Uppsala University uses "areas of strength": http://www.teknat.uu.se/research/profile-areas/
1 day 13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fields/areas of expertise


Explanation:
two well-known alternatives


    Reference: http://www.osce.org/employment/
    Reference: http://www.c-s-p.org/flyers/9781847182579-sample.pdf
SafeTex
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Green: will agree with"fields of expertise" in this context.
13 mins

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Areas of Advance


Explanation:
Never mind my post in the discussion. I found the correct answer, as a translation has already been selected. See link, where you use ctrl+F and type the term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dag19 timmar (2013-06-05 19:23:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Already suggested... I'm too tired tonight... And no delete button. haha

Example sentence(s):
  • Styrkeområden - Areas of Advance

    Reference: http://www.chalmers.se/sv/styrkeomraden/Sidor/default.aspx
Mark Benson (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search