markeringsformat

English translation: selection format

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:markeringsformat
English translation:selection format
Entered by: David Rumsey

17:28 Jun 6, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Journalism
Swedish term or phrase: markeringsformat
Vid storleksändring på rubriker måste rätt markeringsformat användas.

Is this the "highlighting format" or "selection format" or even "mark-up format"? What are they getting to here?
David Rumsey
Canada
selection format
Explanation:
It is about selection.
Selected response from:

Norskpro
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5selection format
Norskpro
3 +1markup style
Kristian Andersson


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
selection format


Explanation:
It is about selection.


    Reference: http://help.adobe.com/sv_SE/FlashPlatform/reference/actionsc...
Norskpro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
markup style


Explanation:
https://www.microsoft.com/Language/en-US/Search.aspx?sString...

Kristian Andersson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Johansson: Size of text is changed through mark-up languages, e.g. HTML. Other mark-up languages are conceivable, e.g. a site- or software-specific one, so this may be a reminder to users to select the appropriate format, depending on the language used.
6 days
  -> Thanks Thomas!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search