det ena efter det andra."">

det ena last flaket efter det andra

English translation: lines of trucks with open cargo bays...with partying gymnasium students; (one flatbed lorry after the other)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:det ena last flaket efter det andra
English translation:lines of trucks with open cargo bays...with partying gymnasium students; (one flatbed lorry after the other)
Entered by: Charlesp

16:13 Jun 14, 2015
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
Swedish term or phrase: det ena last flaket efter det andra
An expression related to "det ena efter det andra."
Charlesp
Sweden
lines of trucks with open cargo bays...
Explanation:
Reference to my question, this reads like when 'kids these days...' graduate from Gymnasium (or upper secondary school), they parade through town riding (and partying) on the cargo bays of all kinds of trucks, and any other vehicle, really. Flat-bed is literally correct, but may not capture the variety of vehicles this usually involves...
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
Although "one flatbed lorry after the other" might be what it is literally, the fact that the trucks with open cargo bays have "partying gymnasium students" on them is the point.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3one flatbed after the other
Norskpro
4lines of trucks with open cargo bays...
Deane Goltermann
4one platform after the other
George Hopkins


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
one flatbed after the other


Explanation:
.

Norskpro
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Ek: Typo here, s/b "lastflaket".
8 mins
  -> Tanks.

agree  zebung: flatbed truck (if this about a graduation)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Anna Herbst: This must be it - ett flak sitter på en lastbil - och det ska naturligtvis vara "lastflaket" som Charles påpekar.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one platform after the other


Explanation:
Of lorries.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lines of trucks with open cargo bays...


Explanation:
Reference to my question, this reads like when 'kids these days...' graduate from Gymnasium (or upper secondary school), they parade through town riding (and partying) on the cargo bays of all kinds of trucks, and any other vehicle, really. Flat-bed is literally correct, but may not capture the variety of vehicles this usually involves...

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Although "one flatbed lorry after the other" might be what it is literally, the fact that the trucks with open cargo bays have "partying gymnasium students" on them is the point.
Notes to answerer
Asker: ... with partying gymnasium students





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search