International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

enskilt

English translation: individual

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:enskilt
English translation:individual
Entered by: Daccab

17:12 Apr 21, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Swedish term or phrase: enskilt
as in anskilt avbetalningskontrakt.

The word crops up at least 20 times in this Ramavtal.
What can it mean?
Daccab
Sweden
individual
Explanation:
individual hire-purchase contract (agreement)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 29 mins (2005-04-21 21:42:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ramavtal /general agreement/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 31 mins (2005-04-21 21:44:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s not individual in that case...
Selected response from:

Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
In this case "individual" was the best choice. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3individual
Rosica Dimitrova
3separate
Clare Barnes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
separate


Explanation:
But it could also be specific/individual or any one of a number of other things, but it's impossible to tell without more context - and all those other "enskilt" may need other translations.

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
individual


Explanation:
individual hire-purchase contract (agreement)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 29 mins (2005-04-21 21:42:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ramavtal /general agreement/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 31 mins (2005-04-21 21:44:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s not individual in that case...

Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
In this case "individual" was the best choice. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clare Barnes: Yup, but it could also be an agreement that is separate from other agreements with the same person, given that it's part of a "ramavtal". More context...
46 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search