affarsmässighet

English translation: business-like approach

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:affarsmässighet
English translation:business-like approach
Entered by: Charlesp

13:29 Oct 30, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Swedish term or phrase: affarsmässighet
as in "Affärsmässighet i inköps- och upphandlingsarbetet"
Charlesp
Sweden
business-like approach
Explanation:
As good as anything, I would have thought.
Selected response from:

Don Spade (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2business-like approach
Don Spade (X)
3professionalism
Bjørnar Magnussen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
business-like approach


Explanation:
As good as anything, I would have thought.

Don Spade (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
54 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Bjørnar Magnussen: This will work in many contexts
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
professionalism


Explanation:
This might also be a possibility, depending on the context. I think "affarsmässighet" can mean "proper behaviour for the task you are doing", i.e. "professionalism" in English. This is of course a very general term and might include many different aspects.

Bjørnar Magnussen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search