Ackord vs. Ackordslag

English translation: piece work pay; piece work team

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Ackord vs. Ackordslag
English translation:piece work pay; piece work team
Entered by: Lars Palmer

14:56 Jun 26, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s) / Employment
Swedish term or phrase: Ackord vs. Ackordslag
De narbetare som ingår i ackordslag eler ensam har ackord, behåller gällande lönevillkor
Lars Palmer
Brazil
piece work pay; piece work team
Explanation:
Arbetarna (framför allt inom byggbranschen) får betalt efter utfört arbete enligt ackordsprislista. Om arbetet utförs av ett arbetslag betalas ackordslönen ut gemensamt och lagmedlemmarna "delar på ackordet".
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Individual- (based pay) vs. Team based pay
Fredrik Nowacki
4piece work pay; piece work team
asptech


  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piece work pay; piece work team


Explanation:
Arbetarna (framför allt inom byggbranschen) får betalt efter utfört arbete enligt ackordsprislista. Om arbetet utförs av ett arbetslag betalas ackordslönen ut gemensamt och lagmedlemmarna "delar på ackordet".


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piece_work
asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fredrik Nowacki: Jag är på gränsen att hålla med dig då piece-work förmodligen är den vanligaste typen av ackord. Jag är dock inte helt övertygad om att det är den enda typen (se länken i min förklarings kommentar).
2 days 5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Individual- (based pay) vs. Team based pay


Explanation:
Both are types of performance related pay.

http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3495/is_5_47/ai_86053...

http://books.google.se/books?id=2AGbuhlTXV0C&pg=PA705&lpg=PA...

http://www.elektrikern.nu/06-03/doc/16-19.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 dagar20 timmar (2009-06-29 11:53:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dinforetagskonsult.se/FiG/index.php?page=FiG-Timl...

Fredrik Nowacki
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search