avtalskonstruktion

English translation: contract structure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:avtalskonstruktion
English translation:contract structure
Entered by: Paul Lambert

09:19 Jul 1, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
Swedish term or phrase: avtalskonstruktion
I have not encountered this term before and I don't think "contract construction" is quite right.

It is simply the heading over a paragraph of text listing the documents that make up the contract as well as payment schedules.
Paul Lambert
Sweden
contract structure
Explanation:
'konstruktion' can sometimes be translated as 'structure' rather than 'construction'. It might work in your context.

See:
http://www.oxfordradcliffe.nhs.uk/news/pfidocs/fbc10.pdf
Selected response from:

Janine Roberts
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Aha! It works perfectly. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3contract structure
Janine Roberts
3Entire Agreement
urbom
3construction contract
Charlotte Lindgren


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
construction contract


Explanation:
:)

Example sentence(s):
  • New construction contracts for the County Council managers

    Reference: http://translate.google.com/translate
Charlotte Lindgren
Australia
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contract structure


Explanation:
'konstruktion' can sometimes be translated as 'structure' rather than 'construction'. It might work in your context.

See:
http://www.oxfordradcliffe.nhs.uk/news/pfidocs/fbc10.pdf


Janine Roberts
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Aha! It works perfectly. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM. (X): you beat me to it...
21 mins
  -> Thanks Tom!

agree  Viachaslau
38 mins
  -> Thanks Viachaslau!

agree  Charlesp
7 days
  -> Thanks Charles!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Entire Agreement


Explanation:
Sounds like that paragraph is what is known (in the UK) as an "Entire Agreement" clause.

See e.g. http://books.google.com/books?id=wF2avVV1qg8C&pg=PA131&lpg=P...




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Integration_clause
    Reference: http://www.gillhams.com/dictionary/448.cfm
urbom
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search