utförandekontrakt

English translation: Construction contract or Manufacturing contract

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:utförandekontrakt
English translation:Construction contract or Manufacturing contract
Entered by: Helen Johnson

15:06 Nov 3, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contract
Swedish term or phrase: utförandekontrakt
Is there such a thing as an "execution" contract? I'm sure I've come across something similar before but don't seem to have made any note of it. (No proper context as it's in a balloon in a powerpoint presentation)
TIA
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Construction contract or Manufacturing contract
Explanation:
Jag tycker det räcker med "construction contract". FIDIC som är tämligen ledande på området har en trappa med stigande ansvar:

Construction - Enbart utförande av någon annans konstruktion
Design & Build - Dvs Konstruera och bygg
Turnkey - Funktionellt ansvar för hela anläggningen

I tillverkande industri finns samma tänk, men här är terminologin:
Manufacturing contract (alt. Processing contract)
Design and Manufacture contract

Ytterliggare en variant som man hör ibland är "labour only contract".
Selected response from:

ArcTeryx
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Construction contract or Manufacturing contract
ArcTeryx
3"pure construction" contract
Janine Roberts


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"pure construction" contract


Explanation:
This is the translation I was instructed to use for one of my clients when translating "utförandeentreprenad". Clearly this should also work for utförandekontrakt. Essentially it is a contract that relates to the construction elements only, so you could also consider using just 'construction contract'.

Janine Roberts
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Construction contract or Manufacturing contract


Explanation:
Jag tycker det räcker med "construction contract". FIDIC som är tämligen ledande på området har en trappa med stigande ansvar:

Construction - Enbart utförande av någon annans konstruktion
Design & Build - Dvs Konstruera och bygg
Turnkey - Funktionellt ansvar för hela anläggningen

I tillverkande industri finns samma tänk, men här är terminologin:
Manufacturing contract (alt. Processing contract)
Design and Manufacture contract

Ytterliggare en variant som man hör ibland är "labour only contract".



    Reference: http://www1.fidic.org/bookshop/default_contracts.asp
ArcTeryx
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search