Bolagisera

English translation: incorporate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Bolagisera
English translation:incorporate
Entered by: Paul Lambert

09:13 Jan 8, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Swedish term or phrase: Bolagisera
Omvandla ett statligt affärsverk till ett eller flera fristående aktiebolag. Dvs en del av staten blir egna juridiska personer med egna balansräkningar och egna organisationsnummer.
ArcTeryx
incorporate
Explanation:
Make a company into a legal entity with limited liability (AB, Ltd, Inc, LLC etc)
Selected response from:

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4privatize
Shawn Champion
4 +3incorporate
Paul Lambert
3convert into an independent subsidiary company, unbundle
amgt


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
incorporate


Explanation:
Make a company into a legal entity with limited liability (AB, Ltd, Inc, LLC etc)


Paul Lambert
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tack! Precis det jag letar efter.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen
0 min
  -> Thank you

agree  asptech
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Helen Johnson
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
privatize


Explanation:
From publicly owned to privately owned.



Example sentence(s):
  • Arizona shall privatize its prisons.

    Reference: http://www.nytimes.com/2009/10/24/us/24prison.html
Shawn Champion
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bra! Men det finns flera sätt att privatisera. Det vanligaste sättet att privatisera är att 'outsourca', inte bolagisera. Privatisera är mao ett samlingsbegrepp.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM. (X): The Swedish Royal Family also likelier to be privatised than incorporated: I dagens Ring P1 föreslog en kvinna att kungahuset skulle bolagiseras:
13 mins

agree  George Hopkins: Eg, check Collins.
17 mins

agree  urbom
1 hr

agree  Viachaslau
1 hr

disagree  asptech: The "company" will still be owned by the State.
3 hrs

agree  Charlesp
3 hrs

neutral  Paul Lambert: Privatisation often entails incorporation, but I don't think that translation is correct. As well as asptech said, the state often remains majority shareholder.
1 day 1 hr
  -> Yeah, this is a tricky one.

3 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
convert into an independent subsidiary company, unbundle


Explanation:
se nedan


    Reference: http://www.norstedtsord.se/oversattning/engelska/?s=bolagise...
amgt
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish, Native in SwedishSwedish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mycket bra förslag. Även om det är en omskrivning så förklarar den tydligt vad det handlar om.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search