nitar

English translation: staples

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:nitar
English translation:staples
Entered by: Paul Lambert

08:01 Jan 25, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Text layout
Swedish term or phrase: nitar
Sentence given:
"Numrera gärna samtliga sidor och undvik nitar i dokumenten när så är möjligt."

I am not sure that "rivets" is correct.
Paul Lambert
Sweden
stapler
Explanation:
You use a stapler to staple the papers so they sit together. På svenska: nita om det är tjocka dokument som man använder nitapparat till istället för en vanligt häftklammer.
I detta fallet skulle jag nog skriva "avoid using a stapler"
Selected response from:

Katarina Lindve
Sweden
Grading comment
It is a hard one, but I think you got it. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3stapler
Katarina Lindve
5brads
sans22 (X)
4 +1rivets
Nils Andersson
1 +1blanks
Alison MacG


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stapler


Explanation:
You use a stapler to staple the papers so they sit together. På svenska: nita om det är tjocka dokument som man använder nitapparat till istället för en vanligt häftklammer.
I detta fallet skulle jag nog skriva "avoid using a stapler"

Example sentence(s):
  • Permanent fastening binds items by driving the staple through the material and into an anvil, a small metal plate that bends the ends, usually inward.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stapler
Katarina Lindve
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
It is a hard one, but I think you got it. Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Aha! I think you are right. I will make a final decision a bit later.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DFTS (X): If the Swedish really refers to getting what holds the papers together that is supossed to be up in the corner stuck in the middle of the paper by accident or something, then yes, staples
5 hrs
  -> they usually avoid using staples because it is more difficult to photocopy the pages if they are stapled - they tend to get stuck in the machine even after staples are removed.

agree  asptech: "staples" are OK
7 hrs

agree  Stefan A. M. Adamek: not stapler (the machine), use staples
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rivets


Explanation:
Usually used for rivets in steel etc, but it will do here too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-01-25 10:26:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A staple is "häfta" in Swedish. The stapler is a "häftapparat".

Rivet is the general term for a single "bolt" with or without a "nut",
but without a thread ("gänga" in Swedish), the rivet is hammered
and either (if in a metal) sticks, or sticks to the "nut" while both
are getting deformed to form a bond. The rivet is a "nit" in Swedish,
and the terms translate each other.

IF you want to translate it using "staple" that might be OK, but "stapler"
is the tool that inserts a staple.

Nils Andersson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Are you certain, Nils? I couldn't find any relevant links. Moreover, I don't know what a "rivet" in a document would be. Can you explain it?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Herbst: A staple is "häftklämma" in Swedish, Nils but rivets can be used for paper binding - http://www.instructables.com/id/Quick-binding-with-rivets/
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blanks


Explanation:
or perhaps blank pages

This is really only a guess, as I've never actually seen nit/nitar used in this way, but it does seem to make sense in the context of text layout.
Based on nit = blank ticket (in a lottery)
See also this EUDict entry:
http://66.102.9.132/search?q=cache:nCtT1efH4iEJ:www.eudict.c...

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DFTS (X): If the Swedish means number all the pages and avoid leaving any of them blank, then blanks would be good
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brads


Explanation:
metal brads for holding sheets of paper, see the google reference


    Reference: http://www.justbrads.com/
sans22 (X)
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search