permitteringslön

English translation: redundancy pay

10:01 Jan 26, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / employment contract/collective agreement
Swedish term or phrase: permitteringslön
I semesterlöneunderlaget skall inte räknas permitteringslön med anledning av driftsuppehåll för samtidig semester.
Annabel Oldfield
English translation:redundancy pay
Explanation:
For a certain amount of time due to a work shortage or production stop. Lay-off may be full-time or a reduction in daily or weekly working hours. The same pay and employment benefits apply during a lay-off period.

(Source: http://lexin2.nada.kth.se/cgi-bin/swe-eng)
Selected response from:

TatjanaLillr (X)
Grading comment
double-checked with the client and he preferred this.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2holiday pay; paid (garden) leave
Adrian MM. (X)
5layoff pay
Viachaslau
4 +1redundancy pay
TatjanaLillr (X)
3 -1compensation for layoff
Yasutomo Kanazawa
Summary of reference entries provided
permittering
Charlesp

  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
compensation for layoff


Explanation:
The compensation for layoff should not be counted...

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Charlesp: not really compensation, and temporary is missing before "layoff"
1 day 6 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
redundancy pay


Explanation:
For a certain amount of time due to a work shortage or production stop. Lay-off may be full-time or a reduction in daily or weekly working hours. The same pay and employment benefits apply during a lay-off period.

(Source: http://lexin2.nada.kth.se/cgi-bin/swe-eng)

TatjanaLillr (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
double-checked with the client and he preferred this.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I found redundancy pay on a trade union's website but was worried that it could be mixed up with redundancy pay that you get when you lose your job.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Herbst: Used in EUR-Lex
41 mins

neutral  Charlesp: I agree with the asker's comment above.
1 day 6 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
layoff pay


Explanation:
lite sammanfattning


    Reference: http://www.eurofound.europa.eu/emire/SWEDEN/ANCHOR-PERMITTER...
Viachaslau
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
holiday pay; paid (garden) leave


Explanation:
It's not a lay-off or severance payment scenario for a 'semester'.

Garden leave: not equiv. to a suspension in the UK/US, as the employee continues receiving some kind of pay and is still employed whilst 'gardening' at home.

Example sentence(s):
  • Right to holidays and holiday pay, workers not entitled to paid leave, refusal by employer to allow leave.

    Reference: http://www.eurofound.europa.eu/emire/SWEDEN/ANCHOR-PERMITTER...
    Reference: http://www.adviceguide.org.uk/.../holidays_and_holiday_pay.h...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DFTS (X): Paid leave
1 hr
  -> Thx. It's odd that these obvious meanings are not showing up in any dictionaries or online glossaries.

agree  Charlesp: "Garden leave" - never heard that one before. Some NY lawfirms are allowing their associates to do pro bono work in eg Africa, due to the lack of work for them due to the slowdown and due to not wanting to loose them.
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thx. 'Garden leave' is a euphemism, usually for the Royal Order of the Boot on full pay for lawyers, accountants and co. directors etc. on a fixed-term service contract which they see out 'at home doing the gardening'.




Reference comments


1 day 7 hrs
Reference: permittering

Reference information:
Tillfällig avstängning av anställda utan att anställningen upphör
gäller under viss tid pga arbetsbrist eller driftstopp. Permittering kan vara fullständig eller t ex innebära att man arbetar kortare tid varje dag eller vecka. Man har rätt till samma lön och anställningsförmåner under permitteringen.


    Reference: http://lexin.nada.kth.se/cgi-bin/sve-eng
Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search