vid var tid

English translation: at any given time

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:vid var tid
English translation:at any given time
Entered by: Anna Herbst

09:29 Jun 17, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s)
Swedish term or phrase: vid var tid
Som framgår av villkoren för Konvertibellånet kommer en konvertering av det vid var tid utestående lånebeloppet leda till utgivande av aktier motsvarande 51 procent av samtliga aktier - am I correct in understanding that this refers to an outstanding loan amount at any time? Thanks.
Matthew Preston
United Kingdom
at any given time
Explanation:
This is the term I would use to correspond with the Swedish "vid var tid" in your text.

Selected response from:

Anna Herbst
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks, this is what I used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4at any given time
Anna Herbst
3at that time
Chris S
3 -1currently
George Hopkins


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at that time


Explanation:
People often write things like "at any (one) time" but that makes little sense to me. In fact the whole phrase is redundant and could be omitted IMHO.

Chris S
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneD
1 hr

disagree  Anna Herbst: What time do you refer to when you say "at that time"? No time has yet been mentioned. This is a legally binding contract. What might be considered redundant in everyday language is often essential in legal documents to avoid unintended interpretations.
2 days 23 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
currently


Explanation:
Just a thought.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Herbst: Currently would be "i skrivande stund" or something similar.
2 days 19 hrs
  -> Thank you Anna, but check a good English dictionary.

3 days 10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at any given time


Explanation:
This is the term I would use to correspond with the Swedish "vid var tid" in your text.



Example sentence(s):
  • If at least one share of Series A Preferred Stock is issued and outstanding, then the total aggregate issued shares of Series A Preferred Stock at any given time, regardless of their number, shall be convertible into the number of shares of Common/.../
  • The Issuer shall have the right to charge the Company’s shareholder/FDR holder for the expenses arising in connection with conversion of the Depositary Receipts/Shares in accordance with its price list valid at any given time/.../

    Reference: http://www.faqs.org/sec-filings/100603/Writers-Group-Film-Co...
    Reference: http://www.nordea.com/Investor+Relations/Nordea+share/Genera...
Anna Herbst
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, this is what I used.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  George Hopkins: Is 'var tid' really equal to 'any given time', emphasis on given?
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search