respekt- och namngivelserätt

English translation: acknowledgement of copyright and intellectual property rights

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:respekt- och namngivelserätt
English translation:acknowledgement of copyright and intellectual property rights
Entered by: Annabel Oldfield

08:34 Oct 4, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / a contract for marketing a company
Swedish term or phrase: respekt- och namngivelserätt
XXX efterger sin respekt- och namnangivelserätt enligt 3 § lagen (1960:729) om upphovsrätt till litterära och konstnärliga verk
Annabel Oldfield
acknowledgement of copyright and intellectual property rights
Explanation:
acknowledgement of copyright and intellectual property rights

namngivelserätt is synonymous to copyright (it has nothing to do with the purchasing of "naming rights" (that would be sloopy translation based on words sounding alike - which sometimes produces nonsense).

By the way, respekträtten is a part of the ideella rättigheter (in French "droit moral").


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2010-10-04 23:40:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see generally: http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ideell_upphovsrätt
Selected response from:

Charlesp
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks :o)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5acknowledgement of copyright and intellectual property rights
Charlesp
4respect and naming rights
Anna Herbst


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
respect and naming rights


Explanation:
Should there really be a hyphen after respekt in theSwedish? It doesn't make sense.

Read more on naming rights in Wikipedia.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Naming_rights
Anna Herbst
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acknowledgement of copyright and intellectual property rights


Explanation:
acknowledgement of copyright and intellectual property rights

namngivelserätt is synonymous to copyright (it has nothing to do with the purchasing of "naming rights" (that would be sloopy translation based on words sounding alike - which sometimes produces nonsense).

By the way, respekträtten is a part of the ideella rättigheter (in French "droit moral").


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2010-10-04 23:40:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see generally: http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ideell_upphovsrätt

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks :o)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search