sinsemellan med (in this context)

English translation: internally with precedence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:sinsemellan med (in this context)
English translation:internally with precedence
Entered by: quincey

12:19 Dec 9, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Swedish term or phrase: sinsemellan med (in this context)
PRODUKTBILAGAN gäller efter PRODUKTBILAGANS huvudtext och sinsemellan med företrädesordning enligt underbilågornas numrering
quincey
United Kingdom
internally with precedence
Explanation:
och sinsemellan med företrädesordning enligt underbilågornas numrering = and internally with precedence according to the numbers of the sub-attachments.
"sinsemellan" is not the right word here
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1internally with precedence
asptech
4as between themselves; inter se
Adrian MM. (X)
3with each other
alpia


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with each other


Explanation:
my opinion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2010-12-09 14:01:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with the meaning "among"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2010-12-09 14:02:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Svenskan har endast två reciproka pronomen: varandra och sinsemellan.

# Lisa och hennes man träffade varandra på ett tåg.
# De delade upp pengarna sinsemellan.

http://sv.wiktionary.org/wiki/reciprok

alpia
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in GermanGerman

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
internally with precedence


Explanation:
och sinsemellan med företrädesordning enligt underbilågornas numrering = and internally with precedence according to the numbers of the sub-attachments.
"sinsemellan" is not the right word here

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Herbst: "underbilagornas"
9 hrs

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as between themselves; inter se


Explanation:
in order of priority.

Depends if Latin is wanted or not.

Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search