förebyggande

English translation: prevention

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:förebyggande
English translation:prevention
Entered by: clauswe

13:41 Dec 19, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Swedish term or phrase: förebyggande
14 stycken radardetektorer till radarsystemet inklusive förebyggande och avhjälpande av fel samt funktionsgaranti enligt ovan ...

thanks
clauswe
Romania
prevention
Explanation:
This is to do with the maintenance level attached to the product - prevention of faults.
Selected response from:

JaneD
Sweden
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4prevention
JaneD
5preventive
George Hopkins


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prevention


Explanation:
This is to do with the maintenance level attached to the product - prevention of faults.


    Reference: http://www.ord.se/oversattning/engelska/?s=f%C3%B6rebyggande...
JaneD
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Lambert
55 mins
  -> Thanks Paul!

agree  Diarmuid Kennan
1 hr
  -> Thanks Diarmuid!

agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Michele!

agree  Helen Johnson
3 days 20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
preventive


Explanation:
förebyggande och avhjälpande = preventive and corrective (eg, maintenance)

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search