att säga upp avtalet till upphörande dagen

English translation: cancel the contract from the day before

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:att säga upp avtalet till upphörande dagen
English translation:cancel the contract from the day before
Entered by: Florin Hulubei

11:43 Mar 4, 2012
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / license agreement
Swedish term or phrase: att säga upp avtalet till upphörande dagen
Leder överlåtelsen till att berörda tjänster eller priser förändras till Kundens nackdel, äger Kunden rätt att säga upp avtalet till upphörande dagen innan överlåtelse varpå eventuell innestående avgift återbetalas.
Florin Hulubei
cancel the contract from the day before
Explanation:
this is a grammatical question - nothing to do with expiry, the upphörande belongs with säga upp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2012-03-05 10:04:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is also what Tom Thumb seems to be saying in a roundabout way

If the assignment of the contract is to the customer's disadvantage, he can cancel it with effect from the day before it is assigned. Very logical and fair.

The other answers just don't make sense!
Selected response from:

Chris S
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to give notice terminating the agreement (taking effect) on the day pre-assignment
Adrian MM. (X)
3 +2to cancel the contract until the date of expiration
Thomas Johansson
5cancel the contract from the day before
Chris S
4 -1to cancel the contract as of /as at the expiration/expiry date
Larry Abramson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to cancel the contract until the date of expiration


Explanation:
My reading: the customer has, until the contract expires and before any transfer occurs, a right to cancel the contract.

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: tack så mycket!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tihomir
27 mins

agree  trsk2000 (X)
3 hrs

agree  rajagopalan sampatkumar
6 hrs

disagree  Chris S: that doesn't make any sense to me: the customer can cancel in the event of assignment
22 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to cancel the contract as of /as at the expiration/expiry date


Explanation:
UK/US

Larry Abramson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris S: see above/below
21 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
att säga upp avtalet till upphörande dagen innan överlåtelse
to give notice terminating the agreement (taking effect) on the day pre-assignment


Explanation:
The way it probably parses is notice terminating the agreement to expire = till upphörande - on the day before the assignment = dagen innan överlåtelse.

cf. zum Tag x den Mietvertrag kündigen: to give notice terminating the lease on day X OR give notice to quit the premises expiring e.g. effective on that term date.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/swedish_to_english/idioms_maxims_s...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Johansson: Yes, this interpretation may be correct. (to cancel the contract in such a way that it terminates on the day before the transfer/assignment)
17 hrs
  -> Tack, tack. Unfortunately, the way the question ends suggests upphörande agrees with dagen. But it doesn't. It goes on with 'innan överlåtelse'. That's why I added those 2 words.

agree  Charlesp: perfect!
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thanks.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cancel the contract from the day before


Explanation:
this is a grammatical question - nothing to do with expiry, the upphörande belongs with säga upp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2012-03-05 10:04:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is also what Tom Thumb seems to be saying in a roundabout way

If the assignment of the contract is to the customer's disadvantage, he can cancel it with effect from the day before it is assigned. Very logical and fair.

The other answers just don't make sense!

Chris S
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
thanks a lot!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search