andrahandsavtal

English translation: sub-agreement; secondary agreement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:andrahandsavtal
English translation:sub-agreement; secondary agreement
Entered by: Charlesp

15:47 Mar 4, 2012
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Swedish term or phrase: andrahandsavtal
I would simply refer to it as a "Secondary Agreement."

Any other suggestions?



Context:

de kollektivavtal som förbunden träffat är att anse som andrahandsavtal.

Andrahandsavtalen som förbunden slöt ska därför tillämpas före avtalet med den andra organisationen.
Charlesp
Sweden
sub-agreement
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sub-agreement
Sven Petersson
1secondary agreement
sampat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sub-agreement


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Ozerov
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
secondary agreement


Explanation:
"a secondary agreement by which one person promises to honour the debt of another if that debtor fails to pay."
http://www.businessballs.com/businesscontractstermsdefinitio...

sampat
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search