ersättning

English translation: remuneration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:ersättning
English translation:remuneration
Entered by: Phlebas

18:50 Jan 23, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / works contract
Swedish term or phrase: ersättning
Hi,

The word ersättning in Swedish in the context: Ersättningen till Entreprenören vid arbete på löpande räkning.
It's not 'payment'. or 'remuneration' or 'fee', can't think of the right term
Phlebas
compensation
Explanation:
Only medium confidence without more context. Indeed, in the small sentence you provided, I would be inclined toward "remuneration". Perhaps "compensation" if it involves reimbursing expenses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2013-01-23 18:55:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Come to think of it, "reimbursement" might work too.
Selected response from:

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1payment
Charlesp
4reimbursement / compensation / allowance
Richard Green
3 +1compensation
Paul Lambert
3remuneration
lena helson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compensation


Explanation:
Only medium confidence without more context. Indeed, in the small sentence you provided, I would be inclined toward "remuneration". Perhaps "compensation" if it involves reimbursing expenses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2013-01-23 18:55:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Come to think of it, "reimbursement" might work too.

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reimbursement / compensation / allowance


Explanation:
I think you can take your pick really. There are a number of different options which I think would suit this context, but only you will know what will fit the best, as you have recourse to the entire text:

Reimbursement
Compensation
Allowance
Payment
Remuneration

I used FARS for the above terms.

I hope they help.

Richard Green
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
payment


Explanation:
I would say "payment" (in this context).

(it isn't required to translate the word literally!)

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris S: or fee
12 hrs
  -> Thanks. But any of the proposed terms might work

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remuneration


Explanation:
Definition: payment
Synonyms: commission, compensation, pay, reimbursement, reward, wage



    Reference: http://thesaurus.com/browse/remuneration
lena helson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search