såsom för eget åtagande

English translation: as if it were [his/their] own undertaking

11:53 Feb 17, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Swedish term or phrase: såsom för eget åtagande
För rätta fullgörandet av leverantörens samtliga åtaganden gentemot XXXXXXX enligt ovannämnda avtal förbinder sig härmed undertecknat bolag att svara gentemot XXXXXXX såsom för eget åtagande.
Markus Nystrom
United States
English translation:as if it were [his/their] own undertaking
Explanation:
The way I usually interpret this is that if a company is getting subcontractors to complete a task that has been assigned, said company shall be responsible/liable for said task as if it had been completing that task itself instead of the subcontractors.
Selected response from:

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4as if it were [his/their] own undertaking
Helen Johnson
3as if personally liable (on the covenant)
Adrian MM. (X)


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as if personally liable (on the covenant)


Explanation:
as for his/the supplier's onw obligation.


    Reference: http://www.trustees.org.uk/review-index/Trustees-The-persona...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as if it were [his/their] own undertaking


Explanation:
The way I usually interpret this is that if a company is getting subcontractors to complete a task that has been assigned, said company shall be responsible/liable for said task as if it had been completing that task itself instead of the subcontractors.

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search