Is there something missing?

English translation: No.

13:59 Oct 16, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Swedish term or phrase: Is there something missing?
2.1.8 För att Leverantören skall få förfoga över ett Villkorat Fordon genom att ta ett Villkorat Fordon ur Reguljär Trafik krävs, utöver Beställarens (via projektledaren) skriftliga samtycke (vilket även är avhängigt möjligheten att ta Fordon ur Reguljär Trafik ur ett trafikalt perspektiv, med hänsyn till Fordonens avsedda trafikuppgift) och medverkan i planering av sådan åtgärd, således att Leverantören har genomfört Preliminärt Övertagande avseende efterföljande Fordon i leveransserien vilka kan ersätta berört/berörda Villkorade Fordon under den period Reståtgärder vidtas.


This doesn't make sense to me. It seems as if there are words missing.
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
English translation:No.
Explanation:
If you break out the long phrase beginning "utöver Beställarens" and ending with "medverkan i planering av sådan åtgärd," you'll see that the parts make sense. It's simply the kind of writing that's very, very easy to get lost in.
Selected response from:

Tim Kynerd
Sweden
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3No.
Tim Kynerd
4 -2Yes
Adrian MM. (X)


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
No.


Explanation:
If you break out the long phrase beginning "utöver Beställarens" and ending with "medverkan i planering av sådan åtgärd," you'll see that the parts make sense. It's simply the kind of writing that's very, very easy to get lost in.

Tim Kynerd
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Johansson
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Thomas!

agree  Nikolaj Widenmann
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Adrian MM. (X): what is required/krävs over and above the samytcke? krävs, utöver Beställarens (via projektledaren) skriftliga samtycke...
5 hrs
  -> Ja, helt enligt min förklaring alltså.

agree  Deane Goltermann: The sentence reads, as Tim says ...krävs, ..., således att ... That is both sides have conditions to meet before they can do the thing they both want to do.
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Deane!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Yes


Explanation:
....*krävs*, utöver Beställarens (via projektledaren) skriftliga samtycke (vilket även är avhängigt *av* möjligheten att ta Fordon ur Reguljär Trafik ur ett trafikalt perspektiv, med hänsyn till Fordonens avsedda trafikuppgift) *...* och medverkan i planering av sådan åtgärd, *starköl?*

Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tim Kynerd: Det är vanligt i myndighetsspråk att ordet "avhängigt" inte efterföljs av prepositionen "av". "krävs...således att Leverantören har genomfört Preliminärt Övertagande..." Svårare än så är det inte.
1 hr
  -> You still haven't dealt with the krävs point.// OK > och krävs medverkan.

disagree  Chris S: It is very badly expressed but there is nothing missing, it is fine grammatically /// I see where you are going wrong - the medverkan krävs too
11 hrs
  -> OK. I see the medverkan now.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search