https://www.proz.com/kudoz/swedish-to-english/law-contracts/5398796-anst%C3%A4lldas-egenhandel.html

Anställdas egenhandel

English translation: employees' trading for own account

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Anställdas egenhandel
English translation:employees' trading for own account
Entered by: Sven Petersson

21:38 Nov 24, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Company manual
Swedish term or phrase: Anställdas egenhandel
This is a sub heading and with no further context. Is it insider trading?
Anya Applebee
employees' trading for own account
Explanation:
No, it is not necessarily insider trading.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
This is the answer I chose -thanks for the help :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Employee Trading (Policy)
Deane Goltermann
3 +2employees' trading for own account
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
employees' trading for own account


Explanation:
No, it is not necessarily insider trading.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
This is the answer I chose -thanks for the help :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Ek: Deserves an even higher confidence rating. ;-)
6 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Charlesp: I agree.
20 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Employee Trading (Policy)


Explanation:
There's more than one way to go with this one, tho more context is needed to know.

Looking up 'egenhandel' on it's own, there were many references identifying this term more as 'trading with yourself' in reference to illegal market manipulation. See http://www.fi.se/Folder-SE/Konsument/Fragor-och-svar/Spara/E... http://www.ekobrottsmyndigheten.se/press/nyheter/2012/12/ege... and http://www.svd.se/naringsliv/finansinspektionen-vill-stoppa-...

When you look up 'anställdas egenhandel', you find policy statements regarding specific trading restrictions for employees, not a discussion of their trading practices -- as in https://www.skagenfonder.se/Global/2.0_PDFs/Guidelines/inter... and https://www.sbab.se/download/18.573585f513cf362b85dc82/13619...

These restrictions are aimed in various ways at protecting from illegal trading activities and market manipulation being committed by the personnel of different kinds of companies. This latter context seems more likely in the limited context you've been able to give. As in this discussion -- http://www.tdadesignatedbrokerageservices.com/pdfs/TDA6848.p... There are other ways to spin this term such as 'Personal Securities Trading Policy' (at http://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/containers/fix013/701276/0... and many others.

See if this helps!

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 76
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for all the help. It was hard to choose here - I had no more context than I gave, which adds to difficulty.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: I agree, More context would be helpful!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Charles!

agree  Mats Wiman
6 days
  -> Thanks Mats!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: