som förseningen varar utgå

English translation: for every seven-day period or part thereof that the delay lasts, a fee will be charged of 5% of the value...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:som förseningen varar utgå
English translation:for every seven-day period or part thereof that the delay lasts, a fee will be charged of 5% of the value...
Entered by: SafeTex

06:18 May 2, 2017
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Government?
Swedish term or phrase: som förseningen varar utgå
Hello

Does anyone have a nice way of saying this in English please

Avgift skall för varje påbörjad sjudagarsperiod ***som förseningen varar utgå*** med 5% på värdet av den del som till följd av förseningen inte kunnat tas i avsett bruk

Thanks
SafeTex
France
for every seven-day period that the delay lasts, a fee will be charged of 5% of the value...
Explanation:
This is what it means, pretty much.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-05-02 08:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, the word 'started' needs to be added. Sorry I missed that, but it wasn't really part of your original question. So 'for every started seven-day period...'.
Selected response from:

Matt Bibby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
With Charlesp addition, this is what I used. Thanks all
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2for every seven-day period that the delay lasts, a fee will be charged of 5% of the value...
Matt Bibby
4non-delivery
Charlesp


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for every seven-day period that the delay lasts, a fee will be charged of 5% of the value...


Explanation:
This is what it means, pretty much.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-05-02 08:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, the word 'started' needs to be added. Sorry I missed that, but it wasn't really part of your original question. So 'for every started seven-day period...'.

Matt Bibby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
With Charlesp addition, this is what I used. Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Johansson
29 mins

agree  Charlesp
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-delivery


Explanation:
Yes, literally "as the delay exists"
but another way of expressing it is "non-delivery ..."

As in: For every 7 day period or part thereof of non-delivery ...

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search