PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

orent anbud

English translation: irregular tender

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:orent anbud
English translation:irregular tender
Entered by: SafeTex

08:10 May 3, 2017
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Government?
Swedish term or phrase: orent anbud
Hello

This is a tender with hidden costs or possibly one that "gives a wrong impression", perhaps an outright lie etc.

What would this be in English please? I've tried looking up things like "disloyal tender" but I just can't seem to find a common term/expression

Thanks
SafeTex
France
irregular tender
Explanation:
Examples that seem to fit your requirements here: http://tinyurl.com/nx8ohk3
Selected response from:

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Now why didn't I think of that? (rhetorical question that you don't need to answer of course :)) Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2irregular tender
Agneta Pallinder
3unclear tender
George Hopkins


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
irregular tender


Explanation:
Examples that seem to fit your requirements here: http://tinyurl.com/nx8ohk3

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Now why didn't I think of that? (rhetorical question that you don't need to answer of course :)) Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deane Goltermann
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Deane!

agree  Tariq Khader (X)
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Tariq!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unclear tender


Explanation:
A polite way of indicating the situation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2017-05-03 08:55:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference found on Google regarding 'unclear': Quality of tender documents: case studies from the UK

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search