Beställare

English translation: purchasing body

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Beställare
English translation:purchasing body
Entered by: Sven Petersson

15:40 Jun 1, 2017
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Swedish term or phrase: Beställare
I know there are a number of suitable translations for this term, but I am wondering which to use in the context of a tender specification document from Stockholms stad. I am not sure 'client' or 'purchaser' sounds appropriate for a large public contract, but I'm not sure if 'contracting authority' or 'contracting party' is appropriate either.

Any ideas?

Some context:

Endast skriftligt kompletterande uppgift lämnad av beställaren under anbudstiden är bindande för både beställaren och anbudsgivare.
Michael Purvis
purchasing body
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Procuring entity
Charlesp
4 +1purchasing body
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
purchasing body


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.konkurrensverket.se/en/publicprocurement/framewor...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
2 days 10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Procuring entity


Explanation:
Procuring entity is what I would suggest. (in this context).

However you could always use "Orderer"

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search