PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

per påbörjad 2 timmars överskridande

English translation: for each time that the limit is exceeded by two hours or part thereof / by up to two hours

00:35 Aug 31, 2017
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Swedish term or phrase: per påbörjad 2 timmars överskridande
The following is part of a description of how a service provider will be fined for errors:

"6% av månatlig avgift för tjänstekostnad per påbörjad 2 timmars överskridande av gränsvärde."

Does "per påbörjad 2 timmars överskridande av gränsvärde" = "each time that the limit starts to be exceeded by 2 hours"?

Elsewhere in the context, it seems to say that 2 hours *is* the "gränsvärde" in this case -- so perhaps it should be "each time that the limit of 2 hours starts to be exceeded" instead. (If that's the case, though, I find the sentence structure a bit puzzling.)

Thanks
G. L.
United States
English translation:for each time that the limit is exceeded by two hours or part thereof / by up to two hours
Explanation:
That is how I understand it.
Selected response from:

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1for each time that the limit is exceeded by two hours or part thereof / by up to two hours
Nikolaj Widenmann
4for every started two hour period of delay
Deane Goltermann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for each time that the limit is exceeded by two hours or part thereof / by up to two hours


Explanation:
That is how I understand it.

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for every started two hour period of delay


Explanation:
This says it concisely.

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 76




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search