avvikande deltagande

English translation: absent (required) participant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:avvikande deltagande
English translation:absent (required) participant
Entered by: Deane Goltermann

02:10 Aug 31, 2017
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Swedish term or phrase: avvikande deltagande
From a project description, where it is explained how a service provider will be fined for infractions:

"
Deltagande på möten enligt överenskommelse (i enlighet med handbok).
[...]
[X] SEK per avvikande deltagande och tillfälle
"

How should "avvikande deltagande" be interpreted here?

Thanks
G. L.
United States
absent (required) participant
Explanation:
avvikande is used for ppl who are not present (no-shows). This seems to describe a penalty for when someone fails to participate in a mandatory (agreed) meeting. Your context should clarify this.
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4absent (required) participant
Deane Goltermann
4SEK XX per participant and per occasion
TechLawDC


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SEK XX per avvikande deltagande och tillfälle
SEK XX per participant and per occasion


Explanation:
Alternative: XX Swedish kronor per participant and per instance.
Alternative 2: SEK XX per participation, per instance.
(I don't know how to define "participation" here; it would have to come from context.)
Alternative 3: SEK XX per participant, for each opportunity.
Other similar alternatives are possible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-08-31 04:24:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative 4: SEK XX per non-compliant participant, per occasion.

TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
absent (required) participant


Explanation:
avvikande is used for ppl who are not present (no-shows). This seems to describe a penalty for when someone fails to participate in a mandatory (agreed) meeting. Your context should clarify this.


Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 76




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search