Optionsberättigade

English translation: option holder

10:08 Aug 3, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Swedish term or phrase: Optionsberättigade
In a Supply Agreement

I'm wondering if there is a short way to express this in English .. something snappier than Entities/Persons Entitles to Options.

För det fall någon av de Optionsberättigade utnyttjar en option i enlighet med avsnitt 37 i Leveransavtalet ska följande betalningsplan tillämpas avseende leverans och installation av de Optionsutrustningar som omfattas av den utnyttjade optionen.

För det fall någon Optionsberättigad ropar av en option ska villkoren i detta Leveransavtal tillämpas mellan den Optionsberättigade och Leverantören, varvid vad som i detta Leveransavtal sägs om Beställaren ska gälla sådan Optionsberättigad som utnyttjat optionen.
Michael Purvis
English translation:option holder
Explanation:
Fairly sure this would fit your needs...

Sorry this came late... had it up and then disappeared from my radar.
Selected response from:

Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4option holder
Deane GOLTERMANN
3 -1options trader
samhabasch


  

Answers


1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
options trader


Explanation:
According to this website and others, an options trader has the authorization and privilege to use options.

https://www.sapling.com/7917899/options-trading-privileges

samhabasch
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris S: Holder
2 days 23 hrs

3 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
option holder


Explanation:
Fairly sure this would fit your needs...

Sorry this came late... had it up and then disappeared from my radar.

Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search