larmbrickor

English translation: security key fobs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:larmbrickor
English translation:security key fobs
Entered by: Helena Grahn

18:43 Nov 10, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Swedish term or phrase: larmbrickor
Hyresgästen skall vid samma tillfälle överlämna samtliga dörrnycklar och larmbrickor.

I found alarm washers but never seen it before so need confirmation.
Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
security key fobs
Explanation:
https://www.alarmgrid.com/browse/security-key-fobs
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5key fobs
Paul Gratwick
3 +1security key fobs
Michele Fauble


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
security key fobs


Explanation:
https://www.alarmgrid.com/browse/security-key-fobs

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deane Goltermann
41 mins
  -> thanks

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
key fobs


Explanation:
Key fob is the accepted UK term, so in that, I agree with Michele F.
However, I don't think you need to have "security" as well, just "key fob" is sufficient.

Paul Gratwick
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search