inrangeringsavtal

English translation: arrangement agreement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:inrangeringsavtal
English translation:arrangement agreement
Entered by: dmesnier

11:27 Jan 28, 2019
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Collective agreement/business transfer
Swedish term or phrase: inrangeringsavtal
Hi - I'm trying to come up with an appropriate English translation of inrangeringsavtal which appears in communication from Svensk Handel to two companies involved in a business transfer and refers to a new collective agreement that includes the transferred employees existing insurance coverage.

It appears as follows:

Undantag från huvudregeln är om kollektivavtalets giltighetstid löper ut inom 1 år eller om ett nytt kollektivavtal träffas genom ett s.k. inrangeringsavtal, [5]i vilket det kan regleras vilket avtal och vilka anställningsvillkor som fortsättningsvis ska gälla.

My first thought is "arrangement agreement" but that sounds somewhat odd.


Thanks for your help!
dmesnier
United States
arrangement agreement
Explanation:
Odd but appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-01-28 20:33:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another appropriate suggestion is: alignment agreement.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
Thanks - I actually went with alignment agreement
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4arrangement agreement
George Hopkins
3transitional (collective bargaining) agreement
Deane Goltermann


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transitional (collective bargaining) agreement


Explanation:
This involves the transition from one employer to another on a business takeover where employees are transferred from one employer to another. Here's how one union referred to this situation, elsewhere in the EU.
http://www.chronicle.lu/category/business-1/22151-22151-unio...

There's certainly more work to do to make sure this fits your needs.

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 76

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrangement agreement


Explanation:
Odd but appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-01-28 20:33:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another appropriate suggestion is: alignment agreement.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thanks - I actually went with alignment agreement




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search