Inskränkande befogenhet

English translation: limiting power(s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Inskränkande befogenhet
English translation:limiting power(s)
Entered by: Sven Petersson

15:11 Feb 19, 2019
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Swedish term or phrase: Inskränkande befogenhet
In the context of a contact. Any ideas? "Restrictive authority" maybe?
Andrew Greenwood
Sweden
limiting power(s)
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Perfect in the context it was written.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4limiting power(s)
Sven Petersson
4restricted authorisation
Helen Johnson
3(broad) discretion to restrict
Leif Ohman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limiting power(s)


Explanation:
:o)


    https://www.riksdagen.se/sv/dokument-lagar/dokument/proposition/med-forslag-till-ny-lag-om-behandlingen-av_FZ0390/html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
Perfect in the context it was written.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(broad) discretion to restrict


Explanation:
Sven's reference ("...den inskränkande befogenhet som tillkommer åklagare...") seems to be about a discretion to restrict on a case-by-case basis, as opposed to some authority to more broadly restrict access by an entire class of people.

In the example below, the issue is not whether all journalists can be restricted (based on some authority to restrict), but whether some of them can (based on a discretion to restrict).

"White House Claims 'Broad Discretion' To Restrict Access By Journalists"

Source:
https://www.rttnews.com/2955221/white-house-claims-broad-dis...

The same article also uses the expression "discretion to regulate access", which might also work here, since access is at issue in both cases.

Leif Ohman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restricted authorisation


Explanation:
Restricted implies "restrictive", i.e. the purpose of restricting.

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search