eller inte finns inte.

English translation: (consumer) or not, is not present.

20:51 Feb 23, 2019
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Swedish term or phrase: eller inte finns inte.
Något rättsfall från Högsta domstolen huruvida köplagen eller konsumentköplagen är tillämplig på grund av om köparen är konsument eller inte finns inte.

I do not understand it at all.
Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
English translation:(consumer) or not, is not present.
Explanation:
No Supreme court ruling has been made relating to whether the (Sales Law) or the (Consumer Sales Act) is applicable due to whether the buyer is a consumer or not.

Or possibly better
There is no Supreme court ruling relating to whether the (Sales Law) or the (Consumer Sales Act) is applicable due to whether the buyer is a consumer or not.

Yeah, judges need to correct their clerks' BS better in some Swe courts.
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2or not does not exist
Tim Kynerd
5there is no case that could serve as a precedent, ... or at least none applicable as relevant
Charlesp
5 -1(consumer) or not, is not present.
Deane Goltermann
4or does not exist
Nikolaj Widenmann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
or does not exist


Explanation:
The last instance of 'inter' is probably a mistake.

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: Not a mistake. See the answers provided by Tim and Deane.
9 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
or not does not exist


Explanation:
Here I'm quoting your text with two commas inserted for clarity:

Något rättsfall från Högsta domstolen, huruvida köplagen eller konsumentköplagen är tillämplig på grund av om köparen är konsument eller inte, finns inte.

It is my opinion that these commas should have been included in the original, but they didn’t ask me. ;-) I would also insert the word "angående" after the first comma.

I don't think you should actually translate using the phrase I have provided, but it is the right translation for the isolated phrase in your question. It should be obvious that you need to reword the entire sentence in English.

Tim Kynerd
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michele! 🙂

agree  George Hopkins
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, George! 🙂

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(consumer) or not, is not present.


Explanation:
No Supreme court ruling has been made relating to whether the (Sales Law) or the (Consumer Sales Act) is applicable due to whether the buyer is a consumer or not.

Or possibly better
There is no Supreme court ruling relating to whether the (Sales Law) or the (Consumer Sales Act) is applicable due to whether the buyer is a consumer or not.

Yeah, judges need to correct their clerks' BS better in some Swe courts.

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  George Hopkins: Nikolaj's answer is short and exactly to the point. Correction: SORRY, SORRY, my mistake. No offence intended. My comment should of course have been: Tim's answer is short and exactly to the point.
14 hrs
  -> You agreed with Tim, but not Nikolaj?? The way I see it Tim and I pretty much agree. You seem to be getting personal here. Change accepted! But my examples show I'd rewrite the entire sentence for a completely different result than the answer.

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
there is no case that could serve as a precedent, ... or at least none applicable as relevant


Explanation:
"There is no case that could serve as a precedent, ... or at least none that are applicable as relevant."

The entire sentence needs to be reformulated in the translation (as is the case of course with a professional translation of legal text/language).

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search