upphandlat belopp

English translation: contractual/negotiated amount/sum

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:upphandlat belopp
English translation:contractual/negotiated amount/sum
Entered by: dmesnier

10:56 Jun 5, 2020
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Equipment lease framework agreement
Swedish term or phrase: upphandlat belopp
Hi - I'm trying to verify the best English translation for this - it appears in a framework agreement for the lease of computer equipment as follows:

Från och med faktisk leveransdag till dess att avtalsperioden börjar för respektive Underavtal debiteras Kunden en upphandlingsränta om X.XX% av upphandlat belopp per månad.

*Hyra beräknas med bestämda tariffer (i enlighet med nedan redovisad procentsats, avrundad till XX decimaler) per månad på upphandlat belopp.

Thanks for your help!
dmesnier
United States
contractual/negotiated amount/sum
Explanation:
It's surely some combination along these lines if you look at what you have in the Swedish and what you don't !
Selected response from:

SafeTex
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your fine help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2contractual/negotiated amount/sum
SafeTex
3procurement subcontracted value
Adrian MM.
3value of contract(s)
Diarmuid Kennan
4 -2monthly purchased value
Paul Gratwick


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
value of contract(s)


Explanation:
This is an option: https://www.linguee.com/english-swedish/search?query="upphan...


Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upphandlat belopp > av underavtal
procurement subcontracted value


Explanation:
- if this is a public procrement contract cf. marché public in FRE, namely a purchase deal only.

The 'Underavtal' - as a sublease - also needs to be factored in.

Example sentence(s):
  • This Agreement applies to any procurement contract of a value of not less than the relevant threshold specified in Appendix I.

    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1591362233216/1
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contractual/negotiated amount/sum


Explanation:
It's surely some combination along these lines if you look at what you have in the Swedish and what you don't !


SafeTex
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks for your fine help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deane Goltermann: Contracted amount ... essentially the same idea!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Deane

agree  Helen Johnson
4 days

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
monthly purchased value


Explanation:
The source text specifies the value of what has been purchased per month. As this amount can differ from what any purchase contract might specify, I feel that the translation should be based on "purchased" or equivalent.

Paul Gratwick
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris S: That’s one thing it isn’t. The payment is per month, not the upphandlad belopp.
1 hr

disagree  Helen Johnson: Agree with Chris S
1 day 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search