återförvisning

English translation: referral back to the Migration Agency

10:37 Oct 3, 2020
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Swedish term or phrase: återförvisning
The full sentence is ' Migrationsdomstolen avslår yrkandet om återförvisning och avslår överklagandet i övrigt ' and refers to an asylum application. I understand that återförvisning means referring back, but I cannot think of how to fit that into the Swedish translation. So far I have: The Migration Court rejects the petition for återförvisning and otherwise rejects the appeal.
Alex O Suilleabhain
Ireland
English translation:referral back to the Migration Agency
Explanation:
For a review or correction of a decision.
Selected response from:

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2referral back to the Migration Agency
Helen Johnson
4review; reconsideration
Charlesp
3 +1BrE / IrE the case remand application
Adrian MM.
4release from remand
Charlesp


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
referral back to the Migration Agency


Explanation:
For a review or correction of a decision.

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diarmuid Kennan: Yes
42 mins

agree  SafeTex: I prefer this term of the two current suggestions
5 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yrkandet om återförvisning
BrE / IrE the case remand application


Explanation:
Petitions on the 'Brit. Isles' are routinely used for bankruptcy and family law / divorce cases.

Otherwise just add .. of the case to referral-back.

Obiter, cases as well as prisoners can be remanded, but not on bail or in custody.

Example sentence(s):
  • IATE: Entry domains: COM sv återförvisning en remand
  • Definition of remand (Entry 1 of 2) transitive verb : to order back: such as a : to send back (a case) to another court or agency for further action b : to return to custody pending trial or for further detention

    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1601724027893/1
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deane Goltermann: I'd say 'remand' - the court denies request for reman -- https://www.law.cornell.edu/wex/remand
41 mins
  -> Thanks Deane. I have a sneaking suspicion that we have taught some readers a new Anglo-Am. legal term of remand for a case and not a detainee.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
release from remand


Explanation:
My suggestion is that you contact (mail or phone) the Migration Agency to ask them exactly what they mean by . The writer of this may not know themself; it may be an incorrect use of the term (which wouldn't be unusual for this agency).

It appears to me that it is 'release from remand.' In other words, release from a committal to custody. (which could be in anticipation of deportation.)

Though it COULD mean a review of the decision by the agency itself, i.e. administrative appeal, 'reconsideration' of a decision.
But if so, there are more appropriate terms to use for that.

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
review; reconsideration


Explanation:
A review of the decision by the agency itself, i.e. internal administrative appeal, 'reconsideration' of a decision.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2020-10-08 05:06:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a more relevant source:
(' med hänsyn till den tvåinstansprincip som gäller inom, att målet borde återförvisas till Migrationsverket för prövning av asylskälen.')

https://www.asylumlawdatabase.eu/sv/case-law/sverige-migrati...


    https://gupea.ub.gu.se/bitstream/2077/39094/1/gupea_2077_39094_1.pdf
Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search