Avtalsförhållande

English translation: contractual relationship

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Avtalsförhållande
English translation:contractual relationship
Entered by: Meadow Media

07:27 May 25, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Swedish term or phrase: Avtalsförhållande
Avtalet omfattar därtill tiden efter det att parternas separata avtalsförhållande upphört.
Meadow Media
contractual relationship
Explanation:
...has terminated.

Relationship: privity of contract inc. rights & duties.
Selected response from:

KirstyMacC (X)
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2contractual relationship
KirstyMacC (X)
4contractual obligations
EKM


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Avtalsförhållande
contractual obligations


Explanation:
eller eventuellt "obligations under the agreement".

Gullberg, Sv-En Affärslexikon

EKM
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contractual relationship


Explanation:
...has terminated.

Relationship: privity of contract inc. rights & duties.

KirstyMacC (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton: Seems the best fit for the context
13 hrs
  -> Yes. But I wonder why the eminent lexicographer Gullberg ties it down to obligs.

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day 10 hrs
  -> You were right.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search