bort märka

English translation: should have noticed

17:39 Apr 29, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Swedish term or phrase: bort märka
xxx må göra gällande påföljder enligt punkt 4.2 endast om xxx givit yyy meddelande därom senast 90 dagar efter att xxx märkt eller bort märka grunden för kraven.
quincey
United Kingdom
English translation:should have noticed
Explanation:
Bort märka=borde ha märkt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-29 17:53:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I would have added a \"hade\" before bort. It would make more sense grammatically.
Selected response from:

Kristina Thorne
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4should have noticed
Kristina Thorne
4ought to have noticed
Kathy Saranpa


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bort märka
should have noticed


Explanation:
Bort märka=borde ha märkt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-29 17:53:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I would have added a \"hade\" before bort. It would make more sense grammatically.

Kristina Thorne
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans Harding
20 mins
  -> Tack!

agree  Helen Johnson
1 hr
  -> Tack!

agree  Mats Wiman
2 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  Gorel Bylund
15 hrs
  -> Tack!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bort märka
ought to have noticed


Explanation:
Technically "böra" translates as "ought." However, "should" in this context isn't incorrect.

Kathy Saranpa
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search