anhängiggöra

English translation: bring {seise the judge of my case}

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:anhängiggöra
English translation:bring {seise the judge of my case}
Entered by: Florin Hulubei

06:18 Oct 17, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / power of attorney
Swedish term or phrase: anhängiggöra
fullmakt att anhängiggöra, utföra och bevaka min talan inför andra myndigheter...
Florin Hulubei
bring {seise the judge of my case}
Explanation:
Eurodicautom:

European Union - European Communities (CE)
Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)




(1)
PHRASE en medlemsstat får anhängiggöra ärendet vid domstolen

Reference EEG-fördraget,art.170,1



(1)
PHRASE a Member State may *bring* the matter before the Court of Justice

Reference EEC Treaty l7O,l

Selected response from:

Adrian MM. (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bring {seise the judge of my case}
Adrian MM. (X)
4commence an action, file a case, file an administrative complaint, commence a case, file an appeal
Larry Abramson
1Make subject to / dependent on
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Make subject to / dependent on


Explanation:
I just suppose it is this

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commence an action, file a case, file an administrative complaint, commence a case, file an appeal


Explanation:
Anhängigöra means formally beginning a matter, whether a case in court or a matter before an administrative body. What comes after commence, file or begin, naturally depends on the nature of the case being started.

Larry Abramson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bring {seise the judge of my case}


Explanation:
Eurodicautom:

European Union - European Communities (CE)
Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)




(1)
PHRASE en medlemsstat får anhängiggöra ärendet vid domstolen

Reference EEG-fördraget,art.170,1



(1)
PHRASE a Member State may *bring* the matter before the Court of Justice

Reference EEC Treaty l7O,l



Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 266




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search