rättsintyg

English translation: statement

08:46 Jun 8, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Swedish term or phrase: rättsintyg
On an 'Ansökan om stämning' under the heading 'Bevisning':
"Rättsintyg och fotografier till styrkande av skadorna".
(The offence is 'misshandel'.)
ExEssex
English translation:statement
Explanation:
very often found as a title in description of facts
Selected response from:

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1doctor's certificate
Jenny Johansson
4forensic affidavit
asptech
4statement
Helena Grahn


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statement


Explanation:
very often found as a title in description of facts

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: 'Doctor's cert.' One wonders why there is no mention of the medical profession in the Sw. 'Forensic affidavit' sounds a bit grand for a punch in the kisser. 'Statement' sounds slightly vague. At least I now know what it is. Cheers!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doctor's certificate


Explanation:
If you use "doctor's certificate" (of injury) or "doctor's statement" in this perticular context you make it obvious what kind of certificate you need. A "rättsintyg" is refering to a certification from a doctor proving you suffered damages.

Jenny Johansson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM. (X): www.wikiwords.org/dictionary/rättsintyg/980958/1903186. I wonder then what a notarial etc. certificate of law is in Swed.
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forensic affidavit


Explanation:
Issued after a medical examination of the injuries.

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search