kvotdel

English translation: (percentage) share

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kvotdel
English translation:(percentage) share
Entered by: ExEssex

09:26 Aug 16, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Will
Swedish term or phrase: kvotdel
On a joint will:
"Vid beräkningen av kvotdelen på det arv som NN erhåller med fri förfoganderätt enligt §1 ovan, skall . . . "
ExEssex
(percentage) share
Explanation:
Often found in wills
Selected response from:

Larry Abramson
United States
Grading comment
I thought it must be something like that. Nice to have it black and white (or red and beige). Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Entitlement to a statutory share of inheritance
Don Spade (X)
4(percentage) share
Larry Abramson


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(percentage) share


Explanation:
Often found in wills

Larry Abramson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
I thought it must be something like that. Nice to have it black and white (or red and beige). Thanks.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Entitlement to a statutory share of inheritance


Explanation:
See URL, which is explains that a kvotdel is a right to a "laglott" (statutory share of inheritance).


    Reference: http://www.jur.lu.se/Internet/Biblioteket/Examensarbeten.nsf...
Don Spade (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search