slut (special context)

English translation: Final Decision

07:34 Aug 30, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Civil law
Swedish term or phrase: slut (special context)
Tingsrättsprotokoll (förordnande av boutredningsman):
"Tingsrätten meddelar följande
SLUTLIG BESLUT
Slut
Tingsrätten förordnar . . . "
The heading "Slut" should be translated as?
ExEssex
English translation:Final Decision
Explanation:
I would say "Final Decision" for slut in this case,
and for SLUTLIG BESLUT I would say Judicial Decision, or Decision of the Court.

Don't be literal in this case - say what it means.
Selected response from:

Charlesp
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for the prompt replies (and the advice). Seems it's just up to me to decide the order. Think I'll manage that. Cheers then.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Final Decision
Charlesp
4Judicial order, Judicial decision
Larry Abramson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Judicial order, Judicial decision


Explanation:
De menar DOMSLUT här som oftast översätts som Judicial order, Judicial decision

Larry Abramson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Final Decision


Explanation:
I would say "Final Decision" for slut in this case,
and for SLUTLIG BESLUT I would say Judicial Decision, or Decision of the Court.

Don't be literal in this case - say what it means.

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for the prompt replies (and the advice). Seems it's just up to me to decide the order. Think I'll manage that. Cheers then.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search