rättshandlande

English translation: legal transaction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:rättshandlande
English translation:legal transaction
Entered by: Christian Schoenberg

11:08 Sep 30, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Contract law
Swedish term or phrase: rättshandlande
I'm translating the syllabus for a university law course.
"Särskild vikt läggs vid:
- avtalsrätt, dvs avtalsingående, tolkning mm och rättshandlande genom fullmakt mm"
Google hits include:
"rättshandlande i aktiebolag"
"omyndigas rättshandlande"
"gäldenärans rättshandlande"
etc.
A good way to translate the term is . . . . . . . . ?
ExEssex
legal transaction
Explanation:
Hello,

You may have to reword it a bit. But I would probably translate it as "legal (or contractural) transaction(s) using power of attorney, etc."

Hope that helps,

Best,
Christian
Selected response from:

Christian Schoenberg
United States
Grading comment
I wrote in 'legal act' having found 'rättsHANDLING'. Seems I wasn't far off, if at all.
Cheers, then.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5act in law
Hugh Curtis
4 +1legal transaction
Christian Schoenberg
4{legal} dealing(s) in; contracts made with
Adrian MM. (X)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
act in law


Explanation:
lit. "acting in law", but I would write "act-in-law" in these contexts

Hugh Curtis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal transaction


Explanation:
Hello,

You may have to reword it a bit. But I would probably translate it as "legal (or contractural) transaction(s) using power of attorney, etc."

Hope that helps,

Best,
Christian

Christian Schoenberg
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
I wrote in 'legal act' having found 'rättsHANDLING'. Seems I wasn't far off, if at all.
Cheers, then.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  E2efour (X): or make it a verb: "performing legal transactions". For rättshandling the Domstolverket glossary gives legal act, legal transaction.
13 mins
  -> Thanks E2efour...

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
{legal} dealing(s) in; contracts made with


Explanation:
post-grading cf. Rechtsgeschäft in DE.

I thought askers were supposed to wait 24 hours before grading.

1. rättshandlande genom fullmakt mm - dealings conducted through power of attorney
2. rättshandlande i aktiebolag - dealings conducted within a (public) limited company. Dealing in would imply trading with the corp.
3. omyndigas rättshandlande - contracts made with minors
4. gäldenärans rättshandlande - debtor's dealings

No entry in Gullberg.


Example sentence(s):
  • *Contracts with minors* may or may not be legally binding, depending on the nature of the contract. Children are likely to be bound to employment contracts ...

    Reference: http://www.gillhams.com/dictionary/444.cfm
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 266




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search