handläggare

English translation: case officer / person in charge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:handläggare
English translation:case officer / person in charge
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

15:19 Nov 12, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / In a police document
Swedish term or phrase: handläggare
handläggare
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
case officer
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Well, i think this one fits well, since this is happening in a police office and a tribunal. Unfortunately there is no context. Is part of the information (upper part) of the document
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5handling officer
clauswe
4 +1administrator
E2efour (X)
4case administrator
Eva-Marie Adams
4case officer
Sven Petersson
4person in charge
asptech


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
person in charge


Explanation:
This is the general expression, you have to give more context about exactly what is being "handlagt".

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 35

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
administrator


Explanation:
Depends on the context!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-11-12 15:30:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

People who deal with cases for an authority (e.g. försäkringskassan) could be called administrators. But there are several possibilities, depending on the context, as I said.

E2efour (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Handläggare is a tricky word.
1 hr
  -> Too true!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
case officer


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 251
Grading comment
Well, i think this one fits well, since this is happening in a police office and a tribunal. Unfortunately there is no context. Is part of the information (upper part) of the document

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
case administrator


Explanation:
I think you can use "case administrator" in almost any kind of document for handläggare.

Eva-Marie Adams
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
handling officer


Explanation:
*

clauswe
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search