artsbrott/artbrott

English translation: (generic) strict or absolute liability offence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:artsbrott/artbrott
English translation:(generic) strict or absolute liability offence
Entered by: ExEssex

11:41 Feb 29, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Criminal law
Swedish term or phrase: artsbrott/artbrott
From a District Court judgment:
“För att frångå presumtionen för fängelse vid artsbrott, t ex misshandel av allvarligare slag, fordras att det föreligger särskilda omständigeter.”
Is it just 'serious offence' or is there an English legal expression for this?
Also: 'presumtion' - any transl. better than the obvious one?
ExEssex
(generic) strict or absolute liability offence
Explanation:
Possession suggests to me strict liability with limited defences vs. (problematically in Eng crim. law) absolute liability= no defences.

The art/s part implies generic offences that are not a category in Eng. but may be e.g. in Au/N.Z. law.

Most offences are classified, so not clear what that adds.

Pity you didn't post presumtionen as a sep. query: necessary result or sequel.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM. (X)
Grading comment
Many thanks. Surprising that a term which is clearly used in Sw. law doesn't make it even into specialist dictionaries. Sorry about 'presumtion' - bit of an afterthought.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(generic) strict or absolute liability offence
Adrian MM. (X)
2classified crimes?
Jessica Andersson


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
classified crimes?


Explanation:
The only thing I've found so far is a Bachelor thesis in which the term "classified crimes" is used. But it says "here translated to classified crimes", so I don't know how accurate it is...


    Reference: http://theses.lub.lu.se/undergrad//search.tkl?lang=sv&field_...
Jessica Andersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(generic) strict or absolute liability offence


Explanation:
Possession suggests to me strict liability with limited defences vs. (problematically in Eng crim. law) absolute liability= no defences.

The art/s part implies generic offences that are not a category in Eng. but may be e.g. in Au/N.Z. law.

Most offences are classified, so not clear what that adds.

Pity you didn't post presumtionen as a sep. query: necessary result or sequel.


Example sentence(s):
  • Jag yrkade på att innehav är ett artsbrott och att straffet därför ska vara fängelse. På det sättet är det en bra dom men jag tycker inte att man skiulle ha ...
  • If we consider a possible form of generic offence of corruption similar in ... If the proposed generic offence of corruption were based on the central ...

    Reference: http://www.aftonbladet.se/nyheter/article58578.ab
    Reference: http://www.emeraldinsight.com/.../EmeraldFullTextArticle/Art...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 266
Grading comment
Many thanks. Surprising that a term which is clearly used in Sw. law doesn't make it even into specialist dictionaries. Sorry about 'presumtion' - bit of an afterthought.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search