expansivitet

English translation: renal mass

14:21 Jun 9, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Swedish term or phrase: expansivitet
Medical record - a CT scan revealed in the patient's kidney:
". . . en tämligen välavgränsad 3 cm expansivitet (samt i leverparenkymet ett flertal läsioner som är metastasmisstänkta samt en . . . ") etc.
ExEssex
English translation:renal mass
Explanation:
This is not a literal translation, but I'm pretty confident this is the term normally used. After some internet research, I've found that it means is a "growth" (a cyst, a benign or malign tumor, etc.)
Selected response from:

orhon int
Turkey
Grading comment
I'm going to use 'growth' as it has a similar level of vagueness to the Swedish term. The diagnosis which follows is in fact: "D410 Neoplasm of uncertain or unknown behaviour in the kidney".
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4renal mass
orhon int
3expanse
adrian_r


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expanse


Explanation:
Depending on the rest of the sentence it might work.
"...a relatively well defined expanse..." or something along those lines. Depends of course on the rest of the sentence.

adrian_r
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renal mass


Explanation:
This is not a literal translation, but I'm pretty confident this is the term normally used. After some internet research, I've found that it means is a "growth" (a cyst, a benign or malign tumor, etc.)

Example sentence(s):
  • In this article, the authors present their technique in the performance of CT and MR imaging examinations, summarize their approach to the diagnosis of renal masses, review the imaging findings in these lesions, and stress the limitations in renal mass di

    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/16040900
orhon int
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I'm going to use 'growth' as it has a similar level of vagueness to the Swedish term. The diagnosis which follows is in fact: "D410 Neoplasm of uncertain or unknown behaviour in the kidney".
Thanks very much.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search